Privacy Statement Applicants

J Daley respects the privacy of its applicants, in particular the rights of applicants with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Because of complete transparency towards our applicants, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for applicants to exercise their rights in the best possible way.

 

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Article 1 - Definitions

  1. Personal data is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. For you, this means that that information is directly about you or that this information can be traced back to you. This can be your name, date of birth or address, but your (business) e-mail address or (business) telephone number is also personal data. 

  2. The General Data Processing Regulation further distinguishes between ordinary and special personal data. Special personal data are data that are extra sensitive due to their nature and the processing of which is prohibited, unless a specific exception applies or explicit permission has been given for this. Specifically, it concerns data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or belief, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data with a view to unique identification, health, sexual life or criminal history. 

  3. The processing of personal data concerns all actions that J Daley can perform with your personal data. Actions that fall under this in any case are: collecting, recording, organizing, storing, updating, modifying, retrieving, consulting, using, forwarding, disseminating, making available, bringing together, relating to each other, shielding, erasing and destroying personal data.

Article 2 - Accountability

J Daley processes personal data of applicants and other persons who respond to vacancies or show an interest in performing work for J Daley. J Daley processes that personal data in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, including the Dutch GPDR (AVG). In this privacy statement, J Daley informs you about how J Daley processes your personal data and what rights you have in that context. For clients and other persons with whom J Daley maintains relations as part of or an extension of its services J Daley has its own privacy policy for others than applicants (see the website PRIVACY STATEMENT).
 

Article 3 - Responsible contact

This privacy statement pertains to processing operations carried out by J Daley The contact details of J Daley are:

Article 4 - Purposes of processing

If applicant, you provide your personal data to J Daley or to a person associated with J Daley, by post, e-mail or by submitting or handing over documents or records. data, training data or contact details t the personal data obtained only for the following purposes. J Daley will contact you prior to processing your personal data for other purposes to offer you the opportunity to object to further processing. J Daley can process this and other personal data provided for the following purposes:

  • establishing and maintaining contact

  • answering questions asked by you or providing information requested by you

  • making a selection of candidates to start an application procedure

  • going through an application

  • procedure conducting proper administration and internal management

  • handling any complaints and resolving disputes

  • going through the pre-contractual phase with you and being able to enter into an employment contract.

Article 5 - Legal grounds for processing

Processing in the context of the aforementioned purposes each have at least 1 legal basis. These legal grounds are as follows:

  1. Consent: the free, explicit and unambiguous consent you have given to process. If J Daley processes personal data on the basis of this permission, you always have the right to withdraw this permission. If processing takes place solely on the basis of your consent, no further processing may take place after you have withdrawn your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

  2. Pre-contractual measures: taking measures at your request prior to entering into an agreement with the aim of being able to conclude this agreement, such as drawing up an employment contract.

  3. Legitimate interest: when the processing is necessary for the representation of the legitimate interests of J Daley or of a third party, for example if J Daley wishes to demonstrate that J Daley has designed the application procedure in a fair and honest manner, without discrimination. If J Daley (partly) processes personal data on the basis of a weighing up of interests, J Daley will state the legitimate interests and inform you about this.

 

Article 6 - Personal data of job applicants

J Daley processes the following data from you as an applicant:

  • your name, first names, initials, any title, gender, photo, date of birth, address, zip code, city, telephone number and other data that we need to contact you. be able to communicate, such as your e-mail address,

  • data about training courses, courses and internships that you have followed and to be followed,

  • data about the position for which you are applying,

  • data about the nature and content of your current job, and data about the termination thereof,

  • data about the nature and content of previous jobs and about their termination

  • other information with a view to fulfilling the position, which you have provided or which are known to you

 

Article 7 - Consequences of not providing personal data

  1. J Daley informs you in advance about cases in which you are obliged to provide personal data that must subsequently be processed by J Daley on the basis of a we legal or contractual obligation and / or necessary condition to be able to conclude an agreement. In that case, you will also be informed of the consequences associated with your possible refusal to provide this personal data.

  2. J Daley already makes clear in the vacancy text which personal data is minimally necessary to allow you to participate in the application procedure. If you do not provide this personal data (completely), you cannot be admitted to the procedure. Additional personal data may be requested at any stage of the application procedure. It will also be explained what the consequences are if these personal data are not provided. When J Daley ultimately decides to enter into an employment contract with you, it will also be necessary to provide some personal data in order to enter into the agreement.

 

Article 8 - Retention periods

  1. If you request general information and / or ask questions, J Daley will store your personal data that you provide to it as long as there is contact about the same subject. After no further contact has taken place for four weeks, we will delete your personal data within the following four weeks.  

  2. If you apply for a job or show interest in a vacancy or the performance of work for J Daley, J Daley will store your personal data as long as the application procedure is running and / or there is mutual interest in entering into an employment contract. Your personal data will be deleted within four weeks after the end of the application procedure or when no further contact has taken place for four weeks. An exception to this applies when you give permission to keep your personal data longer. In that case, your personal data will be stored for a maximum of one year after permission.

  3. In the event of a complaint or dispute about the contact or the application procedure, your personal data will be retained during the handling of this complaint or dispute. When it is established that a complaint or dispute has been resolved or ended, the personal data stored for that purpose will be deleted.

 

Article 9 - Provision and transfer of personal data

J Daley does not provide your personal data to other parties. There is no transfer of personal data to third countries or international organizations, and no automated decision-making and / or profiling takes place.
 

Article 10 - Security of personal data

J Daley has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss or theft of personal data or unlawful processing. Personal data that you enter on the contact or application form on the website of J Daley is sent via a secure connection.
 

Article 11 - Your rights as an applicant

Under the Dutch GDPR (AVG), as an applicant you have the following individual rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

  • the right to access / copy

  • the right to rectification

  • the right to have personal data erased

  • the right to restriction of the processing concerning you

  • the right to object

  • the right to transferability of your personal data

 

Article 12 - Exercise of your rights, exceptions and procedure

J Daley does not in all cases have to comply with an appeal to one of the rights listed in article 11. Within one month after J Daley receives your appeal to one of the aforementioned rights, J Daley will contact you. J Daley will inform you whether your request has been complied with or whether the assessment and response period should be extended by one month. Exercising these right(s) is in principle free of charge for you. You can exercise these rights by submitting a request using the contact details provided in this statement.
 

Article 13 - Complaints procedure

If, despite the careful approach of J Daley in the field of the processing and protection of personal data, you have a complaint about this, you have the right under the Dutch GPDR (AVG) to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. See the website for this: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.
 

Article 14 - Changes to the privacy statement

This privacy statement applies from 01 oktober 2021 onwards and can be changed by J Daley. The amended privacy statement will be published on this website. That there has been a change will be clearly indicated. 
 

Article 15 - Applicable law

These terms and conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the place of business of J Daley has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding this privacy statement, except when a legal exception applies.
 

Article 16 - Attribution

(Rocket Lawyer This privacy statement for applicants has been made with the help of https://www.rocketlawyer.com/nl/nl)